Key Takeaways on Reckless Driving in Virginia
[…] For example, if your home state treats reckless driving as a felony or has more stringent point systems or suspension rules, you could face severe consequences there, even if Virginia’s direct penalties seem manageable. Consulting with an attorney familiar with both Virginia law and interstate compact implications is highly advisable.

Scenario 4: “The officer said I was ‘driving too fast for conditions’ on a rainy day, even though I was below the posted speed limit. Is that reckless?”
This falls under the general definition of reckless driving in Virginia Code § 46.2-852, which focuses on driving “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” Even if you were below the posted speed limit, if your speed was deemed unsafe given the specific conditions (e.g., heavy rain, fog, snow, ice, or poor visibility), an officer could charge you with reckless driving. The key here is the “endangerment” element, which is subjective.