Key Takeaways on Reckless Driving in Virginia
[…] My aim is to provide you with the authoritative insights you need to comprehend the situation fully and make informed decisions, drawing from years of dedicated practice in Virginia’s courts.

Understanding Reckless Driving as a Misdemeanor in Virginia

In Virginia, reckless driving is not merely a traffic infraction; it is a serious criminal offense, typically charged as a Class 1 Misdemeanor under the Code of Virginia, carrying implications far beyond a simple fine.

Virginia law broadly defines reckless driving in several ways, primarily under Virginia Code § 46.2-852, which states that “Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.” This foundational statute casts a wide net, allowing law enforcement significant discretion in determining what constitutes reckless behavior. Beyond this general definition, specific actions are also statutorily defined as reckless driving.