Key Takeaways on Virginia Reckless Driving Penalties:
[…] Understanding these implications from the outset is crucial for anyone facing such charges.

What Constitutes Reckless Driving in Virginia?

Virginia law defines reckless driving broadly, encompassing various behaviors that demonstrate a willful or wanton disregard for safety, including driving at excessive speeds, racing, or operating a vehicle with faulty equipment. It’s not just about how fast you were going, but also how your driving conduct endangered others or property.

Virginia Code § 46.2-852 sets the foundational definition for reckless driving: “Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.” This statute captures a wide array of driving behaviors. However, there are also specific scenarios explicitly defined as reckless driving: